Statistical Computing and Data Mining - November 17, 2017

Category=Required of All Specializations

Term Course Title Instructor Time Credit
Fall 17 STAT 518 PROBABILITY Kimmel, Marek 10:50 AM - 12:05 PM TR 3
Spring 18 STAT 519 STATISTICAL INFERENCE Schweinberger, Michael 02:30 PM - 03:45 PM TR 3
Spring 18 STAT 605 R FOR DATA SCIENCE Bertolusso, Roberto L. 02:30 PM - 03:45 PM TR 3
Fall 17 STAT 615 REGRESSION AND LINEAR MODELS Merenyi, Erzsebet 09:25 AM - 10:40 AM TR 3
Spring 18 STAT 616 ADVANCED STATISTICAL METHODS Guerra, Rudy 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3

Statistical Computing and Data Mining - November 17, 2017

Category=Track - Statistical Computing and Data Mining (9 hours)

Term Course Title Instructor Time Credit
Fall 17 STAT 525 BAYESIAN STATISTICS TBD 02:30 PM - 03:45 PM TR 3
Fall 17 STAT 541 MULTIVARIATE ANALYSIS Scott, David W. 09:25 AM - 10:40 AM TR 3
Spring 15 STAT 542 SIMULATION Thompson, James R. 02:30PM - 03:45PM TR 3
Fall 17 STAT 613 STAT MACHINE LEARNING Allen, Genevera I.; Campbell, Frederick 10:50 AM - 12:05 PM TR 3

Statistical Computing and Data Mining - November 17, 2017

Category=Free Electives

Term Course Title Instructor Time Credit
Spring 18 STAT 502 NEURAL MACHINE LEARNING I Merenyi, Erzsebet 02:30 PM - 03:45 PM TR 3
Spring 18 STAT 515 DATA SCIENCE CONSULTING Allen, Genevera I. 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM M;04:00 PM - 05:00 P 3
Spring 16 STAT 549 FUNCTIONAL DATA ANALYSIS Cox, Dennis D. 10:50AM - 12:05PM TR 3
Spring 18 STAT 550 NONPARAMETRIC FUNCTION EST Scott, David W. 02:30 PM - 03:45 PM TR 3
Fall 16 STAT 551 METHODS FOR DEPENDENT DATA Ensor, Katherine 09:25 AM - 10:40 AM TR 3
Spring 17 STAT 552 APPLIED STOCHASTIC PROCESSES Kimmel, Marek 09:25 AM - 10:40 AM TR 3
Fall 17 STAT 602 NEURAL MACHINE LEARNING II Merenyi, Erzsebet 04:00 PM - 05:15 PM TR 3
Spring 18 STAT 606 SAS STATISTICAL PROGRAMMING Bertolusso, Roberto L. 04:00 PM - 05:15 PM TR 3
Spring 17 STAT 620 SPECIAL TOPICS Allen, Genevera I. 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3
Spring 13 STAT 639 EXTREME VALUE THEORY Rojo, Javier 04:00PM - 06:59PM W 3
Spring 11 STAT 645 DATA VISUALISATION Wickham, Hadley 09:35AM - 10:50AM MW 3
Fall 17 STAT 648 GRAPH MODELS & NETWORKS Schweinberger, Michael 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3
Fall 17 STAT 650 STOCH CONTRL & STOCH DIFF EQU Kimmel, Marek 09:25 AM - 10:40 AM TR 3
Spring 18 STAT 685 ENVIR STAT & DECISION MAKING Raun, Loren H. 05:15 PM - 06:30 PM MW 3
Fall 16 STAT 696 RTG CROSS-TRAINING IN DATA SCI Vannucci, Marina; Nakleh, Luay 11:00AM - 11:50AM F 1
Spring 13 STAT 698 RESEARCH THEMES IN MATH. SCI. Cox, Steven J. 04:00PM - 04:59PM T 1 TO 3
Spring 18 CAAM 435 DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS Hardt, Robert M. 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3
Fall 17 CAAM 453 NUMERICAL ANALYSIS I de Hoop, Maarten V. 09:00 AM - 09:50 AM MWF 3
Spring 15 CAAM 470 INTRODUCTION TO GRAPH THEORY Kenter, Franklin H. 09:25AM - 10:40AM TR 3
Fall 17 CAAM 560 OPTIMIZATION THEORY Tapia, Richard A. 02:00 PM - 02:50 PM MWF 3
Fall 17 COMP 504 GR OBJ-ORIENTED PROG & DESIGN Wong, Stephen B. 09:25 AM - 10:40 AM T;10:00 AM - 10:50 A 4
Fall 16 COMP 522 MULTI-CORE COMPUTING Mellor-Crummey, John M. 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3
Spring 18 COMP 530 DATABASE SYSTEM IMPLEMENTATION Jermaine, Christopher M. 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF 3 TO 4
Spring 18 COMP 533 INTRO TO DATABASE SYSTEMS Myers, Risa B. 04:00 PM - 05:15 PM TR 4
Spring 18 COMP 540 STATISTICAL MACHINE LEARNING Subramanian, Devika 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF 4
Spring 18 COMP 542 LARGE-SCALE MACHINE LEARNING Shrivastava, Anshumali 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF 3
Spring 18 COMP 543 GR TOOLS & MODELS - DATA SCI Myers, Risa B.; Jermaine, Christopher M. 01:00 PM - 01:50 PM MWF 3
Fall 17 COMP 557 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE Subramanian, Devika 09:25 AM - 10:40 AM TR 4
Fall 17 COMP 576 INTRODUCTION TO DEEP LEARNING Patel, Ankit B. 02:00 PM - 04:30 PM W 3
Spring 18 ELEC 431 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING Orchard, Michael T. 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF 3
Fall 17 ELEC 501 APPROXIMATION OF SYSTEMS Antoulas, Athanasios C. 04:00 PM - 05:15 PM TR 3
Spring 18 ELEC 546 INTRO TO COMPUTER VISION Veeraraghavan, Ashok 04:00 PM - 05:15 PM TR 3
Fall 17 ELEC 548 NEURAL SIGNAL PROCESSING Kemere, Caleb T. 09:25 AM - 10:40 AM TR 3
Spring 18 ELEC 558 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING Orchard, Michael T. 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF 3
Fall 17 ELEC 571 IMAGING AT THE NANOSCALE Kelly, Kevin F. 03:00 PM - 04:15 PM MW 3
Spring 18 ELEC 677 ENERGY-EFFICIENT ML SYSTEMS Lin, Yingyan 04:00 PM - 05:15 PM MW 1 TO 4
Spring 18 ELEC 681 FUNDAMENTALS MACHINE LEARNING Schwanauer, Stephen M. 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM F 3

Statistical Computing and Data Mining - November 17, 2017

Category=Other Optional Courses

Term Course Title Instructor Time Credit
Fall 17 STAT 590 INDEPENDENT STUDY Yuan, Ying   1 TO 15
Fall 17 CHBE 615 APPL MOLEC SIMULATN&STAT MECH Chapman, Walter G. 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF 3
Spring 16 ENGI 779 BUSINESS & URBAN ANALYTICS Hamidieh, Kamal 06:15PM - 09:30PM T 3
Fall 17 PHYS 425 STATISTICAL & THERMAL PHYSICS Natelson, Douglas 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3
Spring 18 PHYS 526 STATISTICAL PHYSICS Hazzard, Kaden 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF 3
Fall 17 PHYS 600 MODERN MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS Foster, Matthew 09:25 AM - 10:40 AM TR 3

Statistical Computing and Data Mining - November 17, 2017

Category=Potential MCSE HPC Options

Term Course Title Instructor Time Credit
Spring 12 CAAM 436 PDE OF MATH PHYSICS Symes, William W. 02:30PM - 03:45PM TR 3
Fall 17 CAAM 519 COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE I Knepley, Matthew G. 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF 3
Spring 17 CAAM 564 NUMERICAL OPTIMIZATION Vicente, Luis N. 09:00 AM - 09:50 AM MWF 3
Fall 14 COMP 482 DESIGN/ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS Palem, Krishna V. 10:50AM - 12:05PM TR 3
Fall 16 COMP 522 MULTI-CORE COMPUTING Mellor-Crummey, John M. 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3
Spring 17 COMP 534 PARALLEL COMPUTING Mellor-Crummey, John M. 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 4
Spring 18 COMP 539 SOFTWARE ENGINEER METHODOLOGY Wong, Stephen B.; Joyner, Mackale R. 03:00 PM - 03:50 PM MWF 4
Fall 17 COMP 582 GR DESGN ANALY OF ALGORITHMS Palem, Krishna V. 10:50 AM - 12:05 PM TR 3

Statistical Computing and Data Mining - November 17, 2017

Category=Enrichment

Term Course Title Instructor Time Credit
Fall 16 ENGI 505 ENGINEERING PROJ MGMT & ECON Segner, Edmund P. 02:00 PM - 04:30 PM M 3
Spring 18 ENGI 510 TECHNICAL AND MANAGERIAL COMM Mardis, Jerlyn L. 05:00 PM - 07:50 PM M 3
Spring 18 ENGI 515 LEADING TEAMS AND INNOVATION Van Kleeck, David A.; Phalen, Thomas E. 02:30 PM - 03:45 PM TR 3
Fall 17 ENGI 529 ETHICS & ENGINRNG LEADERSHIP Segner, Edmund P. 02:00 PM - 04:30 PM M 3
Spring 18 ENGI 542 COMMUNICATION FOR ENGINEERS O'Sullivan, Elizabeth C. 02:30 PM - 05:00 PM M 3
Spring 18 ENGI 545 STRATEGIC THINKING Chevallier, Arnaud M. 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM T 3
Fall 16 ENGI 610 MGT FOR SCIENCE/ENGINEERING Barron, Andrew R. 06:00 PM - 07:29 PM TR 3
Fall 17 ENGI 614 LEARNING HOW TO INNOVATE? Mooiweer, Henk 01:00 PM - 03:29 PM M 2
Spring 18 ENGI 615 LEADERSHIP COACHING FOR ENGR Porche, Germaine 03:00 PM - 05:50 PM M 3