General Statistics and Preparation for Ph.D Studies - November 15, 2018

Category=Required of All Specializations

Term Course Title Instructor Time Credit
Fall 18 STAT 518 PROBABILITY Kimmel, Marek 10:50 AM - 12:05 PM TR 3
Spring 19 STAT 519 STATISTICAL INFERENCE Schweinberger, Michael 02:30 PM - 03:45 PM TR 3
Spring 19 STAT 605 R FOR DATA SCIENCE Bertolusso, Roberto L. 02:30 PM - 03:45 PM TR 3
Fall 18 STAT 615 REGRESSION AND LINEAR MODELS TBD 09:25 AM - 10:40 AM TR 3
Spring 19 STAT 616 ADVANCED STATISTICAL METHODS Dobelman, John A. 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3

General Statistics and Preparation for Ph.D Studies - November 15, 2018

Category=Track

Term Course Title Instructor Time Credit
Spring 19 STAT 502 NEURAL MACHINE LEARNING I Merenyi, Erzsebet 02:30 PM - 03:45 PM TR 3
Spring 15 STAT 514 INTRODUCTION TO BIOSTATISTICS McDonald, Thomas O. 08:35AM - 09:50AM MW 3
Spring 19 STAT 515 DATA SCIENCE CONSULTING Allen, Genevera I. 01:00 PM - 03:59 PM M;03:00 PM - 04:00 P 3
Fall 18 STAT 525 BAYESIAN STATISTICS Kowal, Daniel R. 02:30 PM - 03:45 PM TR 3
Fall 18 STAT 532 FOUNDATIONS OF STAT INF I Cox, Dennis D. 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF 3
Spring 19 STAT 533 FOUNDATIONS OF STAT INF II Cox, Dennis D. 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3
Spring 19 STAT 535 DATA SCIENCE PROJECTS Allen, Genevera I. 04:00 PM - 05:30 PM W 3
Fall 18 STAT 541 MULTIVARIATE ANALYSIS Scott, David W. 09:25 AM - 10:40 AM TR 3
Fall 18 STAT 545 GLM & CATEG'L DATA ANALYSIS Cox, Dennis D. 01:00 PM - 01:50 PM MWF 3
Spring 19 STAT 547 SURVIVAL ANALYSIS Morris, Jeffrey S. 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM WF 3
Spring 16 STAT 549 FUNCTIONAL DATA ANALYSIS Cox, Dennis D. 10:50AM - 12:05PM TR 3
Spring 18 STAT 550 NONPARAMETRIC FUNCTION EST Scott, David W. 02:30 PM - 03:45 PM TR 3
Fall 18 STAT 551 METHODS FOR DEPENDENT DATA Ensor, Katherine 04:00 PM - 05:15 PM TR 3
Spring 19 STAT 552 APPLIED STOCHASTIC PROCESSES Kimmel, Marek 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3
Spring 19 STAT 553 BIOSTATISTICS Yuan, Ying 04:15 PM - 05:30 PM TR 3
Fall 18 STAT 581 MATHEMATICAL PROBABILITY I Ernst, Philip A. 10:50 AM - 12:05 PM TR 3
Spring 15 STAT 582 MATHEMATICAL PROBABILITY II Kimmel, Marek 10:50AM - 12:05PM TR 3
Fall 18 STAT 583 INTRO RANDOM PROCESSES & APPL Azhang, Behnam 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF 3
Fall 18 STAT 590 INDEPENDENT STUDY Shaw, Chad A.   1 TO 15
Spring 19 STAT 591 INDEPENDENT STUDY Baladandayuthapani, Veerabhadran   1 TO 6
Fall 17 STAT 602 NEURAL MACHINE LEARNING II Merenyi, Erzsebet 04:00 PM - 05:15 PM TR 3
Spring 19 STAT 606 SAS STATISTICAL PROGRAMMING Bertolusso, Roberto L. 04:00 PM - 05:15 PM TR 3
Fall 17 STAT 613 STAT MACHINE LEARNING Allen, Genevera I.; Campbell, Frederick 10:50 AM - 12:05 PM TR 3
Spring 17 STAT 620 SPECIAL TOPICS Allen, Genevera I. 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3
Spring 19 STAT 621 APPLIED TIME SERIES/FORECASTNG Ensor, Katherine 09:25 AM - 10:40 AM TR 3
Spring 19 STAT 623 PROB BIOINFORMATICS & GENETICS Lee, Kyung Hyun 9:00AM - 9:50AM MWF TBA TBA 3
Spring 19 STAT 625 ADVANCED BAYESIAN INFERENCE Vannucci, Marina 02:30 PM - 03:45 PM TR 3
Spring 16 STAT 630 TOPICS IN CLINICAL TRIALS Thall, Peter F. 09:25AM - 10:40AM TR 3
Spring 13 STAT 639 EXTREME VALUE THEORY Rojo, Javier 04:00PM - 06:59PM W 3
Spring 11 STAT 645 DATA VISUALISATION Wickham, Hadley 09:35AM - 10:50AM MW 3
Spring 12 STAT 647 ADVANCED SURVIVAL ANALYSIS Rojo, Javier 04:00PM - 05:15PM TR 3
Fall 18 STAT 648 GRAPH MODELS & NETWORKS Schweinberger, Michael 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3
Fall 18 STAT 649 QUAN FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT Ensor, Katherine 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3
Spring 19 STAT 650 STOCH CONTRL & STOCH DIFF EQU Ernst, Philip A. 09:25 AM - 10:40 AM TR 3
Fall 08 STAT 670 STATISTICAL GENETICS TBD 02:30PM - 03:45PM TR 3
Fall 18 STAT 682 QUANT FINANCIAL ANALYTICS Dobelman, John A. 02:30 PM - 03:45 PM TR 3
Fall 18 STAT 684 ENVIRON RISK ASSESS&HUMAN HLTH Raun, Loren H. 05:15 PM - 06:29 PM MW 3
Spring 19 STAT 685 ENVIR STAT & DECISION MAKING Raun, Loren H. 05:15 PM - 06:30 PM MW 3
Spring 19 STAT 686 MARKET MODELS Dobelman, John A. 10:50 AM - 12:05 PM TR 3
Fall 18 STAT 696 RTG CROSS-TRAINING IN DATA SCI Vannucci, Marina; Nakhleh, Luay   1
Spring 19 STAT 699 COMPUTATIONAL FINANCE Ensor, Katherine; Dobelman, John A. 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM W 1 TO 3

General Statistics and Preparation for Ph.D Studies - November 15, 2018

Category=Free Electives

Term Course Title Instructor Time Credit
Spring 19 STAT 503 TOPICS METHODS&DATA ANALYSIS Stevenson, Randolph T. 09:00 AM - 11:50 AM R 3
Fall 18 STAT 509 ADVANCED PSYC STATISTICS I Dannemiller, James L. 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3
Spring 19 STAT 510 ADVANCED PSYC STATISTICS II Lane, David M. 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3
Fall 18 STAT 604 COMPUTATIONAL ECONOMICS El-Gamal, Mahmoud A. 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM MW 3
Spring 19 BIOE 539 APPLIED STAT FOR BIOE BIOTECH TBD 08:00 AM - 09:15 AM TR 3
Spring 19 CAAM 435 DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS Brown, Thomas 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3
Spring 12 CAAM 436 PDE OF MATH PHYSICS Symes, William W. 02:30PM - 03:45PM TR 3
Spring 15 CAAM 470 INTRODUCTION TO GRAPH THEORY Kenter, Franklin H. 09:25AM - 10:40AM TR 3
Spring 16 CAAM 502 ANALYSIS II Symes, William W. 10:50AM - 12:05PM TR 3
Spring 19 CAAM 536 NUMERICAL METHODS FOR PDES Gillman, Adrianna M. 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3
Spring 19 CAAM 554 NUMERICAL ANALYSIS II de Hoop, Maarten V. 02:30 PM - 03:45 PM TR 3
Fall 18 CAAM 560 OPTIMIZATION THEORY Tapia, Richard A. 02:00 PM - 02:50 PM MWF 3
Spring 19 CAAM 571 LINEAR AND INTEGER PROGRAMMING Hicks, Illya V. 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3
Fall 17 CEVE 678 ADV STOCHASTIC MECHANICS Spanos, Pol D. 10:50 AM - 12:05 PM TR 3
Fall 18 CEVE 679 APPLIED MONTE CARLO ANALYSIS Spanos, Pol D. 10:50 AM - 12:05 PM TR 3
Spring 11 CHBE 540 STATISTICAL MECHANICS Robert, Marc A. 01:00PM - 02:15PM F; 02:30PM - 03:45PM M 3
Fall 18 COMP 504 GR OBJ-ORIENTED PROG & DESIGN Joyner, Mackale R. 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF;04:00 PM - 05:00 4
Spring 19 COMP 522 MULTI-CORE COMPUTING Mellor-Crummey, John M. 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3
Spring 19 COMP 530 DATABASE SYSTEM IMPLEMENTATION Jermaine, Christopher M. 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF 3 TO 4
Spring 19 COMP 533 INTRO TO DATABASE SYSTEMS Myers, Risa B. 02:00 PM - 02:50 PM MWF 4
Spring 19 COMP 540 STATISTICAL MACHINE LEARNING Subramanian, Devika 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF 4
Spring 18 COMP 542 LARGE-SCALE MACHINE LEARNING Shrivastava, Anshumali 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF 3
Fall 18 COMP 543 GR TOOLS & MODELS - DATA SCI Myers, Risa B. 03:00 PM - 03:50 PM MWF 3
Fall 18 COMP 557 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE Subramanian, Devika 09:25 AM - 10:40 AM TR 4
Fall 18 COMP 571 BIOINFORMATICS: SEQUENCE Ogilvie, Huw A. 02:30 PM - 03:45 PM TR 3
Spring 18 COMP 573 BIOMEDICAL INFORMATICS Kavraki, Lydia E. 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 1 TO 3
Fall 18 COMP 576 INTRODUCTION TO DEEP LEARNING Patel, Ankit B. 02:00 PM - 04:30 PM W 3
Fall 18 COMP 582 GR DESGN ANALY OF ALGORITHMS Palem, Krishna V. 10:50 AM - 12:05 PM TR 3
Spring 19 ECON 608 RISK MANAGEMENT/ENERGYINDUSTRY El-Gamal, Mahmoud A. 08:30 AM - 09:45 AM F;10:50 AM - 12:05 P 4
Spring 19 ELEC 431 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING Orchard, Michael T. 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF 3
Fall 18 ELEC 501 APPROXIMATION OF SYSTEMS Antoulas, Athanasios C. 04:00 PM - 05:15 PM TR 3
Spring 19 ELEC 531 STATISTICAL SIGNAL PROCESSING Johnson, Don H. 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3
Fall 18 ELEC 535 INFORMATION THEORY Sabharwal, Ashutosh 10:50 AM - 12:05 PM TR 3
Spring 18 ELEC 546 INTRO TO COMPUTER VISION Veeraraghavan, Ashok 04:00 PM - 05:15 PM TR 3
Fall 18 ELEC 548 NEURAL SIGNAL PROCESSING Kemere, Caleb T. 09:25 AM - 10:40 AM TR 3
Spring 19 ELEC 558 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING Orchard, Michael T. 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF 3
Spring 19 ELEC 571 IMAGING AT THE NANOSCALE Kelly, Kevin F. 03:00 PM - 04:15 PM MW 3
Fall 18 ELEC 578 INTRO TO MACHINE LEARNING Heckel, Reinhard W. 04:30 PM - 05:45 PM TW 3
Spring 19 ELEC 677 MULTIPHYSICS MODELING Alabastri, Alessandro 04:30 PM - 05:45 PM MW 1 TO 4
Spring 18 ELEC 681 FUNDAMENTALS MACHINE LEARNING Schwanauer, Stephen M. 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM F 3
Spring 16 ENGI 779 BUSINESS & URBAN ANALYTICS Hamidieh, Kamal 06:15PM - 09:30PM T 3
Fall 18 ESCI 640 GEOPHYSICAL DATA ANALYSIS Levander, Alan R.; Niu, Fenglin 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF 3
Spring 19 ESCI 641 GEOPHYSICAL DATA ANALYSIS Zelt, Colin A. 09:00 AM - 09:50 AM MWF 3
Spring 19 INDE 597 TOPICS IN INDUSTRIAL ENG Brimkov, Boris 04:00 PM - 05:15 PM MW 3
Spring 15 MATH 410 CALCULUS OF VARIATIONS Polking, John C. 09:25AM - 10:40AM TR 3
Spring 11 MATH 472 ASYMPTOTIC ANALYSIS Belov, Sergey M. 09:25AM - 10:40AM TR 3
Spring 19 MATH 517 COMPLEX ANALYSIS Wolf, Michael 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3
Fall 18 MGMT 616 ENERGY MARKET ORGANIZATION Kaminski, Wincenty J.; Lin, Martin 06:15 PM - 09:30 PM M 1.5
Spring 19 MGMT 638 QUANTITATIVE INVESTMENT STRAT Back, Kerry E. 12:30 PM - 02:00 PM TR 1.5
Fall 18 MGMT 642 FUTURES AND OPTIONS I Xing, Yuhang 07:30 AM - 12:30 PM S;01:30 PM - 06:30 P 1.5
Fall 18 MGMT 645 PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT Xing, Yuhang 06:15 PM - 09:30 PM W;06:15 PM - 09:30 P 1.5
Spring 18 MGMT 649 DATA MINING FOR BUS ANALYTICS Hamidieh, Kamal 01:30 PM - 06:30 PM S;07:30 AM - 12:30 P 1.5
Fall 18 MGMT 650 FUTURES AND OPTIONS II Xing, Yuhang 12:30 PM - 02:00 PM TR 1.5
Spring 19 MGMT 767 QUANTITATIVE FINANCE LAB Back, Kerry E. 12:30 PM - 02:00 PM TR 1.5
Fall 18 PHYS 425 STATISTICAL & THERMAL PHYSICS Natelson, Douglas 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3
Fall 18 PHYS 521 QUANTUM MECHANICS I Nevidomskyy, Andriy 01:00 PM - 02:15 PM TR 3
Spring 19 PHYS 526 STATISTICAL PHYSICS Hazzard, Kaden 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF 3
Spring 17 PHYS 572 FUNDAMENTALS OF QUANTUM OPTICS Hazzard, Kaden 10:50 AM - 12:05 PM TR 3
Spring 19 PHYS 600 DARK MATTER & NEUTRINO DETEC Tunnell, Christopher D. 04:00 PM - 05:15 PM TR 3
Spring 19 POLI 575 GAME THEORY Fang, Songying 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM W 3
Fall 17 PSYC 637 META-ANALYSIS Oswald, Frederick L. 02:00 PM - 04:30 PM W 3

General Statistics and Preparation for Ph.D Studies - November 15, 2018

Category=Enrichment

Term Course Title Instructor Time Credit
Fall 16 ENGI 505 ENGINEERING PROJ MGMT & ECON Segner, Edmund P. 02:00 PM - 04:30 PM M 3
Spring 19 ENGI 510 TECHNICAL AND MANAGERIAL COMM Mardis, Jerlyn L. 05:00 PM - 07:50 PM M 3
Spring 19 ENGI 515 LEADING TEAMS AND INNOVATION Van Kleeck, David A.; Phalen, Thomas E. 02:30 PM - 03:45 PM TR 3
Fall 17 ENGI 529 ETHICS & ENGINRNG LEADERSHIP Segner, Edmund P. 02:00 PM - 04:30 PM M 3
Spring 19 ENGI 542 COMMUNICATION FOR ENGINEERS O'Sullivan, Elizabeth C. 02:30 PM - 05:00 PM M 3
Spring 18 ENGI 545 STRATEGIC THINKING Chevallier, Arnaud M. 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM T 3
Fall 18 ENGI 610 MGT FOR SCIENCE/ENGINEERING Barron, Andrew R.; Kapusta, Sergio D. 06:00 PM - 07:29 PM TR 3
Fall 18 ENGI 614 LEARNING HOW TO INNOVATE? Mooiweer, Henk 01:00 PM - 03:30 PM M 2
Spring 19 ENGI 615 LEADERSHIP COACHING FOR ENGR Porche, Germaine 03:00 PM - 05:50 PM M 3